Orthodox Church of the Mother of God

Joy of all the Sorrowful - Mays Landing, NJ (f. 1966)

Calendar Section

Calendar

Fasting Seasons and Days

Share |

Fasting Seasons and Days

Pure Monday through Lazarus Saturday
The Great Lent
Palm Sunday evening through Great Saturday
Holy Week
Monday after All Saints through June 28
The Fast of the Holy Apostle
August 1 through August 14
The Dormition Fast
August 29
The Beheading of the Forerunner
September 14
The Elevation of the Precious Cross
November 15 through December 24
The Nativity Fast (Advent)
January 5
The Eve of Theophany
 
Each Wednesday and Friday, except during these four fast-free seasons:
  • December 25 through January 4
  • The week following the Sunday of the Pharisee & Publican
  • The week following Pascha (Bright Week)
  • The week following Pentecost

Lesser Feasts

Share |

Lesser Feasts

September 1
The Church New Year (Indiction)
September 23
Conception of the Honorable Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
September 24
The Holy New-martyrs of Alaska: Priestmonk Juvenaly and Peter the Aleut
September 26
Repose of St. John the Theologian  
October 1
The Protection of the Most-Holy Theotokos
October 6
The Glorification of St. Innocent, Metropolitan of Moscow, Enlightener of the Aleuts and Apostle to the Americas  
October 9
The Glorification of St. Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and Enlightener of North America   
October 17 (or closest Sunday)
Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
October 31
The Repose of Priestmartyr John Kochurov
November 8
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the Other Bodiless Powers
November 13
St. John Chrysostom 
November 30
Apostle Andrew, the Holy and All-Praised First-Called
December 4
Glorification of the Priestmartyr Alexander Hotovitzky
December 6
St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Myra in Lycia 
December 13
The Repose of Our Venerable Father Herman, Wonderworker of Alaska and All-America
January 1
The Circumcision of Our Lord Jesus Christ
St. Basil the Great
January 7
Synaxis of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner, and Baptist John
January 17
St. Anthony the Great, Father of Monasticism
Sunday closest to January 25 (the day of Metropolitan Vladimir's martyrdom)
Synaxis of Russia's New Martyrs and Confessors.
January 20
St. Euthymius 
January 30
The Three Hierarchs: SS. Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, and John Chrysostom 
February 27
The Repose of St. Raphel, Bishop of Brooklyn
March 31
The Repose of St. Innocent, Metropolitan of Moscow and Enlightener of North America  
April 7
The Repose of St. Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and Enlightener of North America  
April 23
The Holy Greatmartyr and Victorybearer George
May 7
The Repose of the Righteous Alexis Toth
May 8
The Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the
May 11
The Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Cyril and Methodius
May 21
The Holy Equal-to-the-Apostle Emperor Constantine and his mother, St. Helen
First Sunday after Pentecost
All Saints
June 24
The Nativity of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist of the Lord John 
June 29
The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul 
July 15
The Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Great Prince Vladimir
July 20
The Holy, Glorious Prophet Elijah
July 26
The Repose of St. Jacob Netsvetov, Enlightener of the Peoples of Alaska
August 1
The Procession of the Honorable Wood of the Life-giving Cross of the Lord
August 9
The Glorification of Our Venerable Father Herman, Wonderworker of Alaska and All America 
August 13
The Repose of St. Tikhon, Bishop of Voronezh, Wonderworker of Zadonsk and All Russia
August 29
The Beheading of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner, and Baptist of the Lord, John 

 


see:  

 

Scripture Readings for Saturdays

Share |

Scripture Readings for Saturdays

Scripture readings for the Saturdays from Pentecost until the Triodion.

Read more...

Order of Divine Services

Share |

Order of Divine Services.

By Fr. Seraphim Slobodskoy

The order of divine services are divided into three cycles: daily, weekly, and yearly.

Read more...

Scripture Readings for Saturdays of Pascha

Share |

Scripture Readings for Saturdays of Pascha

Bright Saturday Acts 3:11-16 John 3:22-33
2nd Saturday of Pascha Acts 5:21-33 John 6:14-27
3rd Saturday of Pascha Acts 9:19-31 John 15:17-16:2
4th Saturday of Pascha Acts 12:1-11 John 8:31-42
5th Saturday of Pascha Acts 15:35-41 John 10:27-38
6th Saturday of Pascha Acts 20:7-12 John 14:10-21
7th Saturday of Pascha Acts 28:1-31
1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (Departed)

John 5:24-30

 

Scripture Readings for Fixed Feast Day Vespers

Share |

Scripture Readings for Vespers (Fix Feast days)

At Vespers, after the chanting of the prokeimenon, on the more important feast days of the Church, there are readings. These are selections from the Scriptures in which there is a prophecy or a prototype which relates to the event being celebrated, or in which edifying teachings are set forth, which relate to the saint commemorated that day.

Read more...

Scripture Readings for Saturdays of Pre-Lent and Lent

Share |

Scripture Readings for Saturdays of Pre-Lent and Lent

Scripture readings for the Saturday after the Publican and the Pharisee to the Saturday before Lent.

Saturday after
Sunday of the
Publican and the Pharisee
  2 Timothy 3:1-9 Luke 20:45-21:4
Saturday after
Sunday of the
Prodigal Son
  1 Corinthians 10:23-28 Luke 21:8-9,25-27,33-36
1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (Departed) John 5:24-30 (Departed)
Saturday after
Sunday of
Last Judgment
(Meat Fare)
  Romans 14:19-26 Matthew 6:1-13
Galatians 5:22-6:2 (God-bearing Fathers) Matthew 11:27-30 (God-bearing Fathers)

 

Scripture readings for the Saturday of Great Lent.

 

1st Saturday   Hebrews 1:1-12 Mark 2:23-3:5
2 Timothy 2:1-10 (St. Theodore) John 15:17-16:2 (St. Theodore)
2nd Saturday   Hebrews 3:12-16 Mark 1:35-44
  1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (Departed) John 5:24-30 (Departed)
3rd Saturday    Hebrews 10:32-38 Mark 2:14-17
  1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (Departed) John 5:24-30 (Departed)
4th Saturday   Hebrews 6:9-12 Mark 7:31-37
  1 Corinthians 15:47-57 (Departed) John 5:24-30 (Departed)
5th Saturday   Hebrews 9:24-28 Mark 8:27-31
  Hebrews 9:1-7 (Theotokos) Luke 10:38-42; 11:27-28 (Theotokos)
(Lazarus Saturday)   Hebrews 12:28-13:8 John 11:1-45

Subcategories

  • Church Year

    Church Year

    Cycles of Feasts and Fasting - The Church Year

    The first of September is considered the start of the Church year according to the Orthodox Church calendar. But the liturgical center of the annual cycle of Orthodox worship is the feast of the Resurrection of Christ. All elements of Orthodox liturgical piety point to and flow from Easter, the celebration of the New Christian Passover. Even the "fixed feasts" of the Church such as Christmas and Epiphany which are celebrated according to a fixed date on the calendar take their liturgical form and inspiration from the Paschal feast.

    The  five links here retrive information from our online calendar.

    • Daily Calendar - Information links about any day from our database.
    • Monthly Calendar - Some information and links to the daily Calendar pages.
    • Fixed Feasts by Month - lists all the fixed feast days and can search for feast days also.
    • Movable Feast by Year - list the dates of the movable feasts by year.
    • Readings - lists the different cycles of readings, and has a display of how the cycles fall on a given mouth and year.

    Articles in this section of our website will list the cycles of feast and fasts of our Church.

    Article Count:
    15
  • Coming events

    Coming events


    This section of our website lists events coming up.
    Also check the Sisterhood Corner for other announcements.
    ( Services are not listed here, they have there own section called Schedule of Services. )


    Article Count:
    13
  • Fixed Feasts

    List of fixed feast days by month.

    Article Count:
    1
  • Movable Feasts

    Movable Feasts Days

    Article Count:
    1

Search site

See also other pages on our website:

Loading ...