Because of the COVID-19 (Novel Coronavirus) pandemic, SERVICE and EVENT info on our web site's calendar may no longer be valid.

Calendar - August, 2020

Print

August 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
. Resurrection Holy Angels John the Baptist Theotokos Holy Apostles Lifegiving Cross Departed
7th Week
1
  • Dormition Fast
  • Procession of the Wood of the Cross
8th Week
2
  • 9:40 AM - Hours
  • 10:00 AM - Divine Liturgy
  • Dormition Fast
  • Basil the Blessed
3
  • Dormition Fast
4
  • Dormition Fast
  • Grey Book Step Meeting Group 7 to 8 pm
5
  • Dormition Fast
  • Forefeast Transfiguration
  • 6:30 pm - Vesperal Liturgy - Transfiguration (Eve)
6
  • Dormition Fast
  • Transfiguration
7
  • Dormition Fast
  • afterfeast Transfiguration
  • Living Clean Group 8 to 9:15 pm
8
  • Dormition Fast
  • afterfeast Transfiguration
9th Week
9
  • 9:40 AM - Hours
  • 10:00 AM - Divine Liturgy
  • Dormition Fast
  • Glorification of St. Herman
  • afterfeast Transfiguration
10
  • Dormition Fast
  • afterfeast Transfiguration
11
  • Dormition Fast
  • afterfeast Transfiguration
  • Grey Book Step Meeting Group 7 to 8 pm
12
  • Dormition Fast
  • afterfeast Transfiguration
13
  • Dormition Fast
  • Repose of St. Tikhon of Voronezh and Wonderworker of Zadonsk and All Russia
  • Leavetaking / Afterfeast Transfiguration
14
  • Dormition Fast
  • Forefeast Dormition
  • Living Clean Group 8 to 9:15 pm
15
  • Dormition
10th Week
16
  • 9:40 AM - Hours
  • 10:00 AM - Divine Liturgy
  • Translation of the Image Not-Made-By-Hands
  • afterfeast Dormition
17
  • Venerable Alypius the Iconographer of the Kiev Near Caves
  • afterfeast Dormition
18
  • afterfeast Dormition
  • Grey Book Step Meeting Group 7 to 8 pm
19
  • fast day
  • afterfeast Dormition
20
  • afterfeast Dormition
21
  • fast day
  • afterfeast Dormition
  • Living Clean Group 8 to 9:15 pm
22
  • afterfeast Dormition
11th Week
23
  • 9:40 AM - Hours
  • 10:00 AM - Divine Liturgy
  • Leavetaking / Afterfeast Dormition
24
    25
    • Grey Book Step Meeting Group 7 to 8 pm
    26
    • fast day
    27
      28
      • fast day
      • Venerable Theodore the Silent of the Kiev Caves
      • Living Clean Group 8 to 9:15 pm
      29
      • Fast
      • Beheading of Baptist John
      12th Week
      30
      • 9:40 AM - Hours
      • 10:00 AM - Divine Liturgy
      • St Alexander the Patriarch of Constantinople
      31
        CMOG-Calendar

        Orthodox Church of the Mother of God. Mays Landing, NJ 08330

        Thank you for printing. Please share.