Orthodox Church of the Mother of God

Joy of all the Sorrowful - Mays Landing, NJ (f. 1966)

Lesser Feasts

Share |

Lesser Feasts

September 1
The Church New Year (Indiction)
September 23
Conception of the Honorable Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
September 24
The Holy New-martyrs of Alaska: Priestmonk Juvenaly and Peter the Aleut
September 26
Repose of St. John the Theologian  
October 1
The Protection of the Most-Holy Theotokos
October 6
The Glorification of St. Innocent, Metropolitan of Moscow, Enlightener of the Aleuts and Apostle to the Americas  
October 9
The Glorification of St. Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and Enlightener of North America   
October 17 (or closest Sunday)
Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
October 31
The Repose of Priestmartyr John Kochurov
November 8
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the Other Bodiless Powers
November 13
St. John Chrysostom 
November 30
Apostle Andrew, the Holy and All-Praised First-Called
December 4
Glorification of the Priestmartyr Alexander Hotovitzky
December 6
St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Myra in Lycia 
December 13
The Repose of Our Venerable Father Herman, Wonderworker of Alaska and All-America
January 1
The Circumcision of Our Lord Jesus Christ
St. Basil the Great
January 7
Synaxis of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner, and Baptist John
January 17
St. Anthony the Great, Father of Monasticism
Sunday closest to January 25 (the day of Metropolitan Vladimir's martyrdom)
Synaxis of Russia's New Martyrs and Confessors.
January 20
St. Euthymius 
January 30
The Three Hierarchs: SS. Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, and John Chrysostom 
February 27
The Repose of St. Raphel, Bishop of Brooklyn
March 31
The Repose of St. Innocent, Metropolitan of Moscow and Enlightener of North America  
April 7
The Repose of St. Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and Enlightener of North America  
April 23
The Holy Greatmartyr and Victorybearer George
May 7
The Repose of the Righteous Alexis Toth
May 8
The Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the
May 11
The Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Cyril and Methodius
May 21
The Holy Equal-to-the-Apostle Emperor Constantine and his mother, St. Helen
First Sunday after Pentecost
All Saints
June 24
The Nativity of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist of the Lord John 
June 29
The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul 
July 15
The Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Great Prince Vladimir
July 20
The Holy, Glorious Prophet Elijah
July 26
The Repose of St. Jacob Netsvetov, Enlightener of the Peoples of Alaska
August 1
The Procession of the Honorable Wood of the Life-giving Cross of the Lord
August 9
The Glorification of Our Venerable Father Herman, Wonderworker of Alaska and All America 
August 13
The Repose of St. Tikhon, Bishop of Voronezh, Wonderworker of Zadonsk and All Russia
August 29
The Beheading of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner, and Baptist of the Lord, John 

 


see:  

 

Search our site

Loading ...